Commission Members and Staff

William G. Francis,  Chair

Governor Steven L. Beshear appointed Mr. Francis to replace Gwen Pinson, whose term expired July 14, 2010, and reappointed Mr. Francis on July 18, 2014, to serve a second term.  Mr. Francis' second term will expire July 14, 2018.  Mr. Francis was elected Vice Chair of the Commission on January 28, 2013 and Chair on July 17, 2017

Mr. Francis is Of Counsel to the Lexington law firm of Fowler Bell PLLC and formerly a partner in the Prestonsburg law firm of Francis, Kendrick, & Francis. He earned a bachelor's degree in political science at the University of Kentucky, a master's degree in public administration at Eastern Kentucky University, and his law degree at the University of Kentucky College of Law.

 
Christopher L. Thacker, Vice Chair

Governor Matthew Bevin appointed Mr. Thacker on July 15, 2016.  Mr Thacker's term will expire July 14, 2020.  Mr. Thacker was elected Vice Chair of the Commission on July 17, 2017

Mr. Thacker is an attorney from Winchester, Kentucky.  He practices with the Billings Law Firm in Lexington, Kentucky.  He earned his  Bachelor's degree in religious studies from Yale University and his law degree from the University of Kentucky College of Law.

 


Judge Sheila Isaac (Ret.)

 
Governor Steven L. Beshear appointed Judge Isaac on October 14, 2015, to replace Judge Lewis Paisley, whose term expired July 14, 2015.  Judge Isaac’s term will expire July 14, 2019.  She was appointed to the Commission under the provisions of Executive Order 2008-454 from a list of three nominees submitted to the Governor by the Auditor of Public Accounts.

Judge Isaac is the Executive Director of the Fayette County Bar Association.  She is a Phi Beta Kappa graduate of the University of Kentucky and a 1977 graduate of the UK College of Law.  She was legal counsel and a founding member of the Domestic Violence Prevention Board.  She was in private practice and served as an Assistant Fayette County Attorney and a Domestic Relations Commissioner before serving nine years as a Fayette District Judge.  She then served for eleven years as a Fayette Circuit Judge and was elected and served as Chief Judge of the Court from 2004 to 2008 and presided over an additional Drug Court docket for many years.  From 2008 to 2013, she served as a Senior Judge and during that time was assigned for nine months to the Kentucky Court of Appeals.


Theresa F. Camoriano

Governor Matthew G. Bevin appointed Ms Camoriano on July 15, 2016.  Ms. Camoriano's term will expire July 14, 2020.  

Ms. ​Camoriano is a registered patent attorney from Louisville, Kentucky.  She earned her Bachelor's degrees in Russian language and engineering science from the University of Notre Dame and her law degree from the University of Virginia.



K. Timothy Kline

Governor Matthew G. Bevin appointed Mr. Kline on July 15, 2017.  Mr. Kline's  term will expire July 14, 2021.  

Mr. Kline is a shareholder with the law firm Sullivan, Mountjoy, Stainback, and Miller, P.S.C., in Owensboro, Kentucky.  He received a Bachelor of Science, Distinguished Graduate, in 1999 from the U.S. Air Force Academy.  Mr. Kline received a Master of Arts from the University of Kentucky Patterson School of Diplomacy and International Commerce in 2000 and a Juris Doctor, Magna Cum Laude, Order of the Coif, from the University of Kentucky College of Law in 2007.


Staff

Executive Director Kathryn H. Gabhart
General Counsel Michael W. Board
Executive Assistant Debbie Briscoe
Administrative Assistant
Paralegal
Staff Assistant
Investigator
Investigator
Law Clerk
Jenny May
VACANT
Bill Trigg
VACANT
Greg Motley
James Yoder





​​​